Privacy Policy

SC Employment Law is a limited liability partnership formed in England and Wales with its registered office at 11 Gordon Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S11 8XU. The Solicitors Regulation Authority regulates us.

We are registered with the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), and will be the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection legislation in respect to any personal information we possess about you.

We are completely dedicated to maintaining customer confidentiality and safeguarding your personal information. We have appointed a member of this company to serve as our Information Officer and data protection representative.

We are approved to the UK Government’s Cyber Essentials security requirements and are certified to ISO 27001 (the internationally recognised data and information security standard).

We will need to handle (‘process’) your personal information in order to provide you with legal services. This privacy notice describes how we will use the information and your legal rights in connection with it under any applicable data protection laws.

Your personal data – and why we require it

We will need to obtain certain personal information about you in order to establish a solicitor-client relationship, keep correct records, and deliver our services. This data will include the following:

  • complete name;
  • birthdate;
  • address (both business and private);
  • electronic mail address;
  • financial information; and
  • telephone number

Additionally, we will need to acquire additional information about you that is pertinent to the job you have requested.

According to data protection legislation, we must have a legal basis for processing your information. In most situations, we will simply handle the following information about you:

  • so that we can perform our contractual obligations to you or take any other actions you want prior to entering into a contract with you;
  • as necessary to comply with any applicable legal obligations – for example, anti-money laundering legislation; or
  • whenever required to protect the legitimate interests of this business or another party, so long as those interests take precedence over your own in the circumstances.

If none of these circumstances apply, we may need to obtain your express authorization.

Depending on the nature of your case or the advice you want, we may additionally need to gather or manage particularly sensitive or’special category’ information about you, such as the following:

  • origins racial or ethnic;
  • political viewpoints;
  • religiose or philosophical convictions;
  • membership in a labour union;
  • genetic data;
  • recognisable physical, physiological, or behavioural features (for example, the appearance of your face or your fingerprints);
  • wholesomeness; and
  • sexuality or sex life.

We are going to:

  • We will only collect or handle these personal information if it is necessary to effectively manage your case;
  • request your your written consent to process this sort of information; and
  • notify you of the purpose for which the information will be used.

If we get personal information about you from a source other than you (unless you already have it, the law prohibits us from doing so, or the information is secret), we will inform you as follows:

  • what that data is; and
  • where it originated.

If you believe the information is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that we change it (see ‘What are your rights?’ below).

If permitted by law, we may contact you with information about our services or legal developments that we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

Consent

If we have specifically requested your permission (consent) to obtain and use your personal information, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting the lawyer handling your case or by calling or emailing us.

This will have no effect on any processing of your personal data that occurred prior to your withdrawal of permission.

We will ask you some questions to verify your identification and to register your withdrawal of permission in our database.

If you wish to revoke your consent to receive marketing messages, you may do so as follows:

  • use the ‘unsubscribe feature’ included inside the communication (emails);
  • unsubscribe by sending an email to [email protected]; or
  • by contacting us at the phone number or email address shown above.

Children

We will require the consent of the child’s guardian if we are processing personal information of a kid (under the age of 13 years). If the youngster is over the age of 13, we will require the child’s consent.

If you wish, the attorney handling your case will be able to discuss this in greater detail with you.

Collaborating with others on the sharing of personal information

We may be required to disclose your personal information to other individuals or organisations in order to provide you with legal services. These include the following:

  • barristers;
  • additional solicitors we retain to perform work on our behalf;
  • in legal proceedings – the court and any additional parties necessary by law, court regulations, or court order;
  • practitioners and experts in medicine;
  • a variety of additional specialists and professions; and
  • additional reputable suppliers (such as our IT service providers).

We will share your personal information with them on a private basis wherever feasible. We shall adhere to our ISO 27001 data-security requirements if we do disclose information.

Your personal information held on our information systems may be accessed by our information technology service provider and other technical service providers who require access to those systems to resolve a technical issue or support our operations.

All of our service providers must adhere to the confidentiality agreements we have with them.

Your lawyer will be able to advise you when and with whom we will disclose your information.

If you are a company or corporate entity, section 16.3 of our Terms of Business provides that we may share your business or corporate name with other members of our global network of independent accounting and business consultancy companies (‘the Network’).

Transferring your data to a foreign nation

If the work we undertake for you necessitates the transfer of your personal information to another country, we will notify you in advance.

We may occasionally be required to grant access to our technical service providers to our information systems and the data they contain, which may include your personal information. Individuals who get access to the information may be located outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area, depending on the circumstances. Any access they have, however, will be governed by a contract that complies with UK data protection legislation.

How long do we retain your data?

Generally, we will need to retain personal information long after we have done the service for which you have hired us. We will need to retain your personal information for varying lengths of time, in accordance with the rules in effect at the time, to protect our legal interests and to comply with any legal and regulatory requirements. The duration of our retention of your personal information is determined by the nature of your case, the type of services we provide, and the reason (or purposes) for which the information was obtained. We typically retain information for at least six years after we complete the service for which you hired us. You can obtain further information about these specific time periods by contacting the attorney handling your case.

What are your legal protections?

You have the following legal rights as a ‘data subject’.

  • Access to personal information – you have the right to get a copy of the personal information we possess on you.
  • Right to correction – you have the right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete information we possess about you.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you may request that we delete personal information we hold about you. (If we are required by law to retain your information in any other way, we will tell you if you make such a request.)
  • Right to data limitation – in some instances, you may have the right to request that we limit how we treat your information.
  • Portability – if we have certain categories of personal information about you, you may have the right to request that we transmit that information to another organisation.
  • Object to certain forms of processing – you have the right to object to some types of processing, such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to significant choices being made about you, or to any aspect of you being reviewed, by an automated procedure without human intervention.

We will also forward all of the above requests to anybody else with whom we have shared your information, and we will always attempt to reply to your request within one month of receipt.

How to file a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we treat your personal information, or if you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you may contact our Information Officer or the Information Commissioner’s Office directly.

Employment Law Information Officer for the State of South Carolina:

Houghton, Charles

11 Gordon Rd, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S11 8XU. United Kingdom

Phone : 0114 266 2818

Contact us by email at [email protected]